Tuesday, 26 October 2021, 6:37 PM
Site: Ridley Awards
Course: Ridley Awards (RidleyAwards)
Glossary: Site Information
S

Site privacy policy

Introduction

Ridley Hall is committed to maintaining your trust by protecting your personal data.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. We will process your personal data in a transparent and lawful way, as stated in our Data Protection policy.

We may change this statement from time to time to reflect privacy or security updates. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information.

Data Controller

The data controller is:

Ridley Hall Trustees,  Ridley Hall, Ridley Hall Lane, Cambridge, CB3 9HG

1.  Why we collect and use your personal data

The Ridley Awards website provides access to the Ridley Award course and the resources related to this course.   We control access to these resources by asking you to create a user account, for the purpose of monitoring usage

We collect personal data for the purposes of:

  • Maintaining your registration
  • To monitor usage and course participation and improve the provision of this service.
  • To support the learning process for learners.
  • To analyse the profiles of learners, if the data is available.

2. The categories of data we collect (including cookies)

When you use this site, information in the following categories is collected  

  • Required Personal Data
  • Optional Personal Data - which may include special category data such as religious belief
  • Technical Data
  • Usage Data  
  • Cookies

What are cookies?

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the site. 

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device. 

What are cookies used for?

Cookies allow a site or services to know if your computer or device has visited that site or service before. Cookies can then be used to help understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

Cookies are used by this site:

Platform (Moodle VLE)

The MOODLESESSION cookie is essential. It enables your browser to provide continuity and to maintain your login from page to page. When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed from your browser and on the server.

The MOODLEID cookie is optional.  It remembers your username within the browser so that when you return to this site the username field on the login page will be already filled out for you.  

BuzzSprout Podcast player: When you listen to a podcast served directly from Buzzsprout's servers, you can be assured your privacy is being respected. Buzzsprout only collects the minimum data necessary to validate a download, understand the application that was used to initiate the download, and get a general sense of where in the world that download was delivered.

To view Buzzsprout's full privacy policy, visit their website at buzzsprout.com/privacy

No other cookies are used on this site.

3. Details of the data collected and the lawful basis for using your information

Category of Data

Type of Data

Lawful basis for processing

Personal Data

• Your Name  

• Your email address

Consent. By registering on the site you provide us with consent.

Course Participation Data

  • Your progress through any of the courses on the site is recorded and all your contributions may be viewed by Ridley Hall tutor staff. 
  • Reponses to forums and blogs are recorded, are not anonymised and can be seen by other participants.

Consent. By registering on this site you provide us with your consent to process this data for the purpose of:

a) site development

b) to support the learning process for individuals or groups.

Optional Personal Data

 

• You may opt to add information to your profile.

Explicit consent.

Data revealing your religion or any other special category data is optional and is used to analyse use of the site.  It is not required for you to use the resources. You can delete it at any time.

Technical Data

• browser type and version

• time zone setting & location

• operating systems of the devices used to access this site

• IP address used to access this service

Necessary for our legitimate interests (provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud.)

Usage Data

• pages visited on this site

• interaction with resources on this site

Necessary for our legitimate interests to analyse usage, troubleshooting and site optimisation)

Automated decision-making

N/A

Aggregated Usage Data

Data about the use of the content of this site is aggregated. This is not personal because it does not reveal your identity. It is used to inform the development of the site and help optimise the use of the site.  

Legitimate Interest Assessment

We have a specific purpose with a defined benefit.

Technical and Usage Data needs to be collected to provide this service. Details of access to the site are stored for security, for troubleshooting and to improve the site.

The processing is necessary to achieve the defined benefit.

The website would not function properly without this data, and the user would not be able to access the resource securely, and maintain their own profiles.

The purpose is balanced against, and DOES override, the interests, rights and freedoms of data subjects.

Since the processing of data is kept to a minimum and is only for the purpose of providing the data subjects with access to resources that they wish to use, the purpose, and our Legitimate Interest DOES override, the interests, rights and freedoms of data subjects.

For a copy of the full Legitimate Interest Assessment please contact Ridley Hall

We will only use your personal data for the uses and purposes set out above, unless we need to use it for another reason compatible with the original use and purposes. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

4. Who we collect from or share your information with:

We collect basic personal information about you from the information you give us and from your participation in courses.

a)    Please see our Data Protection policy on the Ridley Hall website for information about how this data is used. https://www.ridley.cam.ac.uk/policies-reports/data-protection

This site may provide access and links to different resource providers. We do not provide these sites with any information about you. Each of these will have their own privacy policy and you should read their privacy policies before providing them with your information.

5. How long do we keep your information?

There’s often a legal and/or business reason for keeping your information for a set period, as stated in our Data Protection policy which can be accessed here - https://www.ridley.cam.ac.uk/policies-reports/data-protection

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put appropriate technical and organisations measures in place to safeguard your information. We assure this by complying with relevant security best practice standards.

If a data breach does occur, we will do everything in our power to limit the damage and comply with the Information Commissioner’s guidance. In the case of a high-risk data breach, and depending on the circumstances, we will inform you about the remedial actions to prevent any further damage. We will also inform the Information Commissioner’s Office of qualifying data breaches.

Employees and temporary workers are required to follow policies and procedures and complete mandatory annual training to understand data protection and information security.

6. Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, by unsubscribing from the site, in which case we will delete your account details (required personal data, option personal data and IP address). Your usage data will be anonymised so that we can monitor site and resource usage, but you will not be identifiable. You can also delete the optional data at any time. 

The right to be informed about any data we hold about you;

The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;

The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of your personal data

To exercise these rights, please contact the Data Protection Team using the contact information provided below. Ridley Hall's Individual Rights Policy is available on request.

7. Queries, complaints or concerns

If you have any concerns or queries about the Ridley Award website and how we use your data, please contact:

ar973@cam.ac.uk or Data Protection Officer, Tel: 01223 741073

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/ or Information Commissioner's Office, Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate).

(You can withdraw your consent by emailing the site support team and your account will be deleted.)